Calendar

<  November 2019  >
28. Monday29. Tuesday30. Wednesday31. Thursday 1. Friday 2. Saturday 3. Sunday
       
4. Monday 5. Tuesday 6. Wednesday 7. Thursday 8. Friday 9. Saturday10. Sunday
       
11. Monday12. Tuesday13. Wednesday14. Thursday15. Friday16. Saturday17. Sunday
   

A2 THE LEGACY OF THE OLD MASTERS

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

A2 THE LEGACY OF THE OLD MASTERS

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
MOZART: Violin Concerto no. 3 in G, K.216
REGER: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 132

JAN MRÁČEK, violin
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
JAKUB KLECKER, conductor

   
18. Monday19. Tuesday20. Wednesday21. Thursday22. Friday23. Saturday24. Sunday

IN THE NAME OF LOVE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

IN THE NAME OF LOVE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

E. MORRICONE Nella fantasia
M. HAMLIS In the Eyes of Love
S. SCHWARTZ When You Believe
L. G. GERARD, K. BADELT, H. ZIMMER Nelle Tue Mani
M. JACKSON Heal the World
L. RICHIE, D. ROSS Endless Love
BEE GEES How Deep Is Your Love
F. SARTORI, L. QUARANTOTTO Canto della terra

BOHEMIA VOICE VOCAL QUARTET:
ZUZANA SEIBERTOVÁ, soprano
ELIN ŠPIDLOVÁ, mezzo-soprano
BRONISLAV PALOWSKI, tenor
LUKÁŠ SLÁDEK, bass
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
DEBASHISH CHAUDHURI, conductor

  

B3 FATEFUL MOMENTS

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

B3 FATEFUL MOMENTS

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

PRE-CONCERT TALK WITH J. ŠIBÍK
6.15 p.m., Small Auditorium

HUSA: Music for Prague 1968
POPELKA: Remember! Songs of Hope and Despair
DVOŘÁK: Symphony no. 9 in E minor 'From the New World', Op. 95
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
TOMÁŠ BRAUNER, Conductor

Photo Projection, Josef Koudelka and Jan Šibík

   
25. Monday26. Tuesday27. Wednesday28. Thursday29. Friday30. Saturday 1. Sunday
  

FLAMENCO SYMPHONY

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

FLAMENCO SYMPHONY

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Seguiriya, Farruca, Guajira, Preludio–Rumba, Preludio–Alegrías, Balada, Alegrías de Cádiz, Jaleos

CARLOS PIÑANA, guitar
CELIA ROMERO, vocals
MAISE MARQUEZ, dance
MIGUEL ÁNGEL ORENGO, percussion
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
MARIO KOŠÍK, conductor

C2 FLAMENCO SYMPHONY

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

C2 FLAMENCO SYMPHONY

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Seguiriya, Farruca, Guajira, Preludio–Rumba, Preludio–Alegrías, Balada, Alegrías de Cádiz, Jaleos

CARLOS PIÑANA, guitar
CELIA ROMERO, vocals
MAISE MARQUEZ, dance
MIGUEL ÁNGEL ORENGO, percussion, drums
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
MARIO KOŠÍK, Conductor

  

D1 LOOKING FOR THE CHRISTMAS BELL

Zlín Congress Centre

3.30 p.m.

D1 LOOKING FOR THE CHRISTMAS BELL

Zlín Congress Centre

3.30 p.m.

Anderson, Bach, Berlin, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, Rutter, Vivaldi and more

ROSTISLAV MAREK, Mikuláš
JAKUB KOLLER, The Boy
MORAVIAN CHILDREN – HOLEŠOV CHILDREN'S CHOIR
LENKA POLÁŠKOVÁ, choral director
Written and Produced by EVA MARKOVÁ
Directed by JANA KAFKOVÁ
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC
JIŘÍ HABART, Conductor