Calendar

<  March 2019  >
25. Monday26. Tuesday27. Wednesday28. Thursday 1. Friday 2. Saturday 3. Sunday
 

F2 RUSSIAN EVENING

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

F2 RUSSIAN EVENING

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev: Suite from the ballet Romeo and Juliet
Aram Khachaturyan: Sonata for solo viola
Igor Stravinsky: Elegy for solo viola
Dmitry Shostakovich: Sonata for viola and piano, Op. 147

Pavel Březík, viola
Martina Mergentalová, piano

     
4. Monday 5. Tuesday 6. Wednesday 7. Thursday 8. Friday 9. Saturday10. Sunday
   

A4 VIOLIN CONCERTO

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

A4 VIOLIN CONCERTO

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Jan Novák: Philharmonic Dances for Orchestra
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100

Soloist: Olga Šroubková, violin
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner

   
11. Monday12. Tuesday13. Wednesday14. Thursday15. Friday16. Saturday17. Sunday
  

CONCERT FOR EVA JIŘIČNÁ

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

CONCERT FOR EVA JIŘIČNÁ

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Josef Špaček, violin
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Tomáš Brauner, conductor

    
18. Monday19. Tuesday20. Wednesday21. Thursday22. Friday23. Saturday24. Sunday
 

F3 CANTATE NAPOLETANE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

F3 CANTATE NAPOLETANE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Francesco Durante: Alme, voi che provaste
Johann Adolf Hasse: Bella, mi parto, oh Dio!
Pietro Pasqualino de Marzis: Sonata in D for cello and basso continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti: Questo silenzio ombroso
Francesco Durante: Andate, o miei sospiri
Johann Adolf Hasse: Irene, amata Irene
Francesco Feo: La Morte del Giusto, e del Peccatore

HOF-MUSICI:
Jana Dvořáková, soprano
Veronika Mráčková Fučíková, mezzo-soprano
Rozálie Kousalíková, baroque cello
Marek Kubát, theorba
Ondřej Macek, harpsichord

 

B5 INSPIRATION FROM FOLKLORE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

B5 INSPIRATION FROM FOLKLORE

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Leoš Janáček: The Fiddler's Child, ballad for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian: Cello Concerto in E minor
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op. 11
Zoltán Kodály: Dances from Galanta

Soloist: Eduard Šístek, cello
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Robert Kružík

   
25. Monday26. Tuesday27. Wednesday28. Thursday29. Friday30. Saturday31. Sunday
   

A5 MOZART AND BEETHOVEN

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

A5 MOZART AND BEETHOVEN

Zlín Congress Centre

7.00 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 41 in C, 'Jupiter', KV 551
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, 'Eroica', Op. 55

BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus